HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coryphaena hippurus (Coryphaena/Coryphaenidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.33

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

common dolphinfish

Scientific name:

Coryphaena hippurus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 April 1876 - 28 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Coryphaenidae

Genus:

Coryphaena

Species:

Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 April 1876

Area:

North Atlantic Ocean

Water body:

North Atlantic Ocean

Missing image