HMS Challenger
Home  /  Elagatis bipinnulata (Elagatis/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.12-21

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Rainbow runner

Scientific name:

Elagatis bipinnulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 February 1875 - 21 February 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Elagatis

Species:

Elagatis bipinnulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 February 1875

Area:

North of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific

Missing image