HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptocephalus taenia (Leptocephalus/Congridae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.118

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Bandtooth conger

Scientific name:

Leptocephalus taenia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 March 1875 - 16 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Congridae

Genus:

Leptocephalus

Species:

Leptocephalus taenia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 March 1875

Area:

Near the Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image