HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptocephalus pellucidus (Leptocephalus/Cyprinidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.110-115

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Conger eel

Scientific name:

Leptocephalus pellucidus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1873 - 4 March 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:

Leptocephalus

Species:

Leptocephalus pellucidus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1873

Area:

Mid Atlantic Ridge

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image