HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echinogorgia pseudosassapo (Echinogorgia/Plexauridae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

NHMUK-1889.5.27.75

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Echinogorgia pseudosassapo

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Plexauridae

Genus:

Echinogorgia Kölliker, 1865

Species:

Echinogorgia pseudosassapo Kölliker, 1865

Synonyms:

Echinogorgia sassapo reticulata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

  • image nhmuk-1889-5-27-75