HMS Challenger
Home  /  Primnoisis antarctica (Primnoisis/Isididae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1889.5.27.25

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Primnoisis antarctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

wet

Station:

145a

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Isididae

Genus:

Primnoisis Studer & Wright, 1887

Species:

Primnoisis antarctica (Studer, 1878)

Synonyms:

Primnoisis ramosa
  • image nhmuk-1889-5-27-25
  • image NHMUK-1889-5-27-25-shot1
nhmuk-1889-5-27-25 NHMUK-1889-5-27-25-shot1