HMS Challenger
Home  /  Keratoisis grandiflora (Keratoisis/Isididae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

NHMUK-1889.5.27.17

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Keratoisis grandiflora

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 August 1874 - 3 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

174B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Isididae

Genus:

Keratoisis Wright, 1869

Species:

Keratoisis grandiflora Studer, 1878

Synonyms:

Ceratoisis grandiflora

Station/Area Information

Station:

174B

Date collected:

03/08/1874

Area:

Ngaloa Harbour, Kandavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

255 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-19.11

Decimal Longitude:

178.28

Surface Temperature:

77.7°F

Bottom Temperature:

0°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

  • image nhmuk-1889-5-27-17
  • image NHMUK-1889-5-27-17-shot1
nhmuk-1889-5-27-17 NHMUK-1889-5-27-17-shot1