HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amaryllis macrophthalma (Amaryllis/Amaryllididae/Amphipoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Amphipod

NHMUK-1889.5.15.32

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Amaryllis macrophthalma

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1876 - 20 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

313

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Amphipoda

Family:

Amaryllididae

Genus:

Amaryllis Haswell, 1879

Species:

Amaryllis macrophthalma Haswell, 1879

Synonyms:

Amaryllis macrophthalmus

Station/Area Information

Station:

313

Date collected:

20/01/1876

Area:

Off Cape Virgins, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

55 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.33

Decimal Longitude:

-67.65

Surface Temperature:

48.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

47.8°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Coarse sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02567

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02562

Notes:

2nd maxillae, upper antennae and 1st gnathopod (claw)
  • image nhmuk-1889.5.15.32-dis2