HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bamarooka bathycephala (Bamarooka/Amaryllididae/Amphipoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Amphipod

NHMUK-1889.5.15.30

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Bamarooka bathycephala

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 1 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

161

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Amphipoda

Family:

Amaryllididae

Genus:

Bamarooka Lowry & Stoddart, 2002

Species:

Bamarooka bathycephala (Stebbing, 1888)

Synonyms:

Amaryllis bathycephalus

Station/Area Information

Station:

161

Date collected:

01/04/1874

Area:

Entrance of Port Phillip Bay, Australia

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

33 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-38.38

Decimal Longitude:

144.61

Surface Temperature:

63.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Notes:

Mandibles, lips, maxillae and maxillipeds
  • image nhmuk-1889.5.15.30-dis4