HMS Challenger
Home  /  Haliphron atlanticus (Haliphron/Alloposidae/Octopoda/Cephalopoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Octopus

NHMUK-1889.4.24.13

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Haliphron atlanticus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Cephalopoda

Order:

Octopoda

Family:

Alloposidae

Genus:

Haliphron Steenstrup, 1859

Species:

Haliphron atlanticus Steenstrup, 1861

Synonyms:

Alloposus mollis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Area:

North Atlantic

Water body:

Atlantic Ocean

Missing image