HMS Challenger
Home  /  Actinometra parvicirra (Actinometra/Comatulidae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

NHMUK-1889.3.1.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Actinometra parvicirra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Comatulidae

Genus:

Actinometra Müller, 1841

Species:

Actinometra parvicirra Bell, 1882

Synonyms:

Comatula (Validia) rotalaria Lamarck, 1816

Station/Area Information

Area:

Zamboangan.

Missing image