HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cryptoplax larvaeformis (Cryptoplax/Cryptoplacidae/Chitonida/Polyplacophora/Mollusca/Animalia)

Chiton

NHMUK-1889.11.9.29

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cryptoplax larvaeformis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 August 1874 - 3 August 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Polyplacophora

Order:

Chitonida

Family:

Cryptoplacidae

Genus:

Cryptoplax Blainville, 1818

Species:

Cryptoplax larvaeformis (Burrow, 1815)

Synonyms:

Chiton larvaeformis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 August 1874

Area:

Kandavu, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image