HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acanthochitona garnoti (Acanthochitona/Acanthochitonidae/Chitonida/Polyplacophora/Mollusca/Animalia)

Chiton

NHMUK-1889.11.9.28

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Acanthochitona garnoti

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Polyplacophora

Order:

Chitonida

Family:

Acanthochitonidae

Genus:

Acanthochitona Gray, 1821

Species:

Acanthochitona garnoti (Blainville, 1825)

Synonyms:

Achanthochiton garnoti

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Sea Point, near Cape Town, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Missing image