HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acanthopleura spinosa (Acanthopleura/Chitonidae/Chitonida/Polyplacophora/Mollusca/Animalia)

Chiton

NHMUK-1889.11.9.21

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Acanthopleura spinosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

187

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Polyplacophora

Order:

Chitonida

Family:

Chitonidae

Genus:

Acanthopleura Guilding, 1829

Species:

Acanthopleura spinosa (Bruguiere, 1792)

Synonyms:

Francisia spinosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

187

Date collected:

09/09/1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

6-8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.60

Decimal Longitude:

141.92

Surface Temperature:

77.7°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02428

Missing image