HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chiton squamosus (Chiton/Chitonidae/Chitonida/Polyplacophora/Mollusca/Animalia)

Chiton

NHMUK-1889.11.9.13

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Chiton squamosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 April 1873 - 22 April 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

36

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Polyplacophora

Order:

Chitonida

Family:

Chitonidae

Genus:

Chiton Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Chiton squamosus Linnaeus, 1764

Synonyms:

Chiton squamosum

Station/Area Information

Station:

36

Date collected:

23/04/1873

Area:

Off Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

30 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.12

Decimal Longitude:

-65.07

Surface Temperature:

67.5°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

Missing image