HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cavolinia inflexa (Cavolinia/Cavoliniidae/Thecosomata/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea butterfly

NHMUK-1889.11.14.282

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cavolinia inflexa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Thecosomata

Family:

Cavoliniidae

Genus:

Cavolinia

Species:

Cavolinia inflexa Lesueur

Synonyms:

Hyalaea inflexa Lesueur, 1813

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Surface Temperature:

65.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

47°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Missing image