HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cavolinia longirostris (Cavolinia/Cavoliniidae/Thecosomata/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea butterfly

NHMUK-1889.11.14.252

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cavolinia longirostris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 April 1876 - 10 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

349

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Thecosomata

Family:

Cavoliniidae

Genus:

Cavolinia

Species:

Cavolinia longirostris (Lesueur, 1821)

Synonyms:

Diacavolinia longirostris (Blainville, 1821)

Station/Area Information

Station:

349

Date collected:

10/04/1876

Area:

Off Liberia, Africa

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Decimal Latitude:

5.47

Decimal Longitude:

-14.63

Surface Temperature:

83.5°F

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

83.2°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

70°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

62.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

60.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

59.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

58.5°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

57.8°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

57.1°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.9°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

55.2°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

54.6°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

54°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

53.3°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

52.7°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

52.1°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

51.4°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

50.8°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

50.1°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.5°F

Missing image