HMS Challenger
Home  /  Limacina inflata (Limacina/Limacinidae/Thecosomata/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

NHMUK-1889.11.14.24

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Limacina inflata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 April 1876 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Thecosomata

Family:

Limacinidae

Genus:

Limacina

Species:

Limacina inflata d'Orbigny

Synonyms:

Heliconoides inflatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 April 1876

Area:

Off St Vincent, Cape Verde

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image