HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cavolinia trispinosa (Cavolinia/Cavoliniidae/Thecosomata/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea butterfly

NHMUK-1889.11.14.238

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cavolinia trispinosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 5 April 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

230

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Thecosomata

Family:

Cavoliniidae

Genus:

Cavolinia

Species:

Cavolinia trispinosa Lesueur

Synonyms:

Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)

Station/Area Information

Station:

230

Date collected:

05/04/1875

Area:

Of West of Bonin Islands, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Decimal Latitude:

26.48

Decimal Longitude:

137.95

Surface Temperature:

68.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02489

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

66°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

65°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

63.9°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

62.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

61.7°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

60.7°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

59.7°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

58.2°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

53.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.7°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36.7°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.5°F

Missing image