HMS Challenger
Home  /  Venus casina (Venus/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1889.11.11.81-82

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Venus casina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Venus Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Venus casina Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Venus (Ventricola) casina

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Near Azores, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Missing image