HMS Challenger
Home  /  Colpospira joannae (Colpospira/Turritellidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1889.10.26.89

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Colpospira joannae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 19 June 1874

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Turritellidae

Genus:

Colpospira Donald, 1900

Species:

Colpospira joannae (Hedley, 1923)

Synonyms:

Turritella (Colpospira) crenulata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

2 April 1874 - 19 June 1874

Area:

Off Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

410 fathoms

Missing image