HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cithna tenella (Cithna/Liotiidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1889.10.26.30

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cithna tenella

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 June 1874 - 13 June 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

164B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Liotiidae

Genus:

Cithna

Species:

Cithna tenella (Jeffreys, 1869)

Synonyms:

Benthonella tenella (Jeffreys, 1869)

Station/Area Information

Station:

164B

Date collected:

13/06/1874

Area:

Off Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

410 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.22

Decimal Longitude:

151.63

Surface Temperature:

69°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02512

Missing image