HMS Challenger
Home  /  Janthina exigua (Janthina/Janthinidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1887.2.9.466-469

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Janthina exigua

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 June 1873 - 26 June 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

70

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Janthinidae

Genus:

Janthina Röding, 1798

Species:

Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816

Synonyms:

Ianthina exigua

Station/Area Information

Station:

70

Date collected:

26/06/1873

Area:

West of Azores, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.42

Decimal Longitude:

-35.83

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02568

Missing image