HMS Challenger
Home  /  Malletia gigantea (Malletia/Malletiidae/Nuculanoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.3002

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Malletia gigantea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nuculanoida

Family:

Malletiidae

Genus:

Malletia Desmoulins, 1832

Species:

Malletia gigantea (E. A. Smith, 1875)

Synonyms:

Solenella gigantea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Area:

Shallow water. Betsy Cove, Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Missing image