HMS Challenger
Home  /  Verticordia ornata (Verticordia/Verticordiidae/Anomalodesmata/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2737

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Verticordia ornata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 4 April 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

33

Taxonomy

Species:

Verticordia ornata d'Orbigny 1846

Synonyms:

Verticordia novemcostata

Station/Area Information

Station:

33

Date collected:

04/04/1873

Area:

Off Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

435 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.36

Decimal Longitude:

-64.60

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

Missing image