HMS Challenger
Home  /  Timoclea marica (Timoclea/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2631

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Timoclea marica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Timoclea T. Brown, 1827

Species:

Timoclea marica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Venus (Chione) marica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Shallow water. Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image