HMS Challenger
Home  /  Timoclea scabra (Timoclea/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2624

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Timoclea scabra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 May 1875 - 10 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Station:

233A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Timoclea T. Brown, 1827

Species:

Timoclea scabra (Hanley, 1845)

Synonyms:

Venus (Chione) scabra

Station/Area Information

Station:

233A

Date collected:

19/05/1875

Area:

Kobe, between the islands of Sikok and Nipon, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

50 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.63

Decimal Longitude:

135.02

Surface Temperature:

62.6°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Sand

Missing image