HMS Challenger
Home  /  Placamen foliacea (Placamen/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2617

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Placamen foliacea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 September 1874 - 11 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

189

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Placamen Iredale, 1925

Species:

Placamen foliacea (Philippi, 1846)

Synonyms:

Venus (Chione) foliacea

Station/Area Information

Station:

189

Date collected:

11/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

25 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.60

Decimal Longitude:

137.83

Surface Temperature:

79°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02269

Missing image