HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tawera lagopus (Tawera/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2612

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Tawera lagopus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 24 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Tawera Iredale, 1925

Species:

Tawera lagopus (Röding, 1798)

Synonyms:

Venus (Chione) calophylla

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 24 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image