HMS Challenger
Home  /  Antigona lamellaris (Antigona/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2608

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Antigona lamellaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Antigona Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Antigona lamellaris Schumacher, 1817

Synonyms:

Venus (Antigona) lamellaris

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

3-11 fathoms

Missing image