HMS Challenger
Home  /  Venus casina (Venus/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2598-2602

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Venus casina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 February 1873 - 11 February 1873

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Venus Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Venus casina Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Venus (Ventricola) casina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 February 1873 - 11 February 1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

70 fathoms

Missing image