HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tawera torresiana (Tawera/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2594-2597

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Tawera torresiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

187

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Tawera Iredale, 1925

Species:

Tawera torresiana (E. A. Smith, 1884)

Synonyms:

Venus torresiana

Station/Area Information

Station:

187

Date collected:

09/09/1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

6 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.60

Decimal Longitude:

141.92

Surface Temperature:

77.7°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02428

Missing image