HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tawera philomela (Tawera/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2592-2593

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Tawera philomela

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 October 1873 - 15 October 1873

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

135

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Tawera Iredale, 1925

Species:

Tawera philomela (E. A. Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:

Venus philomela

Station/Area Information

Station:

135

Date collected:

15/10/1873

Area:

Tristan da Cunha Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

100-150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.03

Decimal Longitude:

-12.32

Surface Temperature:

53.5°F

Sediment sample:

Volcanic sand

Missing image