HMS Challenger
Home  /  Actaeon flammens (Actaeon/Acteonidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1887.2.9.2115

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Actaeon flammens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Acteonidae

Genus:

Actaeon Ersch & Gruber, 1823

Species:

Actaeon flammens (Gmelin)

Synonyms:

Maxacteon flammeus (Bruguière, 1789)

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Surface Temperature:

78.5°F

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Missing image