HMS Challenger
Home  /  Calyptraea calyptraeformis (Calyptraea/Calyptraeidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1887.2.9.1413

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Calyptraea calyptraeformis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Calyptraeidae

Genus:

Calyptraea Lamarck, 1799

Species:

Calyptraea calyptraeformis (Lamarck, 1822)

Synonyms:

Sigapatella calyptraeformis (Lamarck, 1822)

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off East Moncoeur Island, Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38-40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Missing image