HMS Challenger
Home  /  Patelloida saccharina (Patelloida/Lottiidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1887.2.9.113-115

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Patelloida saccharina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 May 1875 - 14 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Lottiidae

Genus:

Patelloida Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Species:

Patelloida saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Patella saccharina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 May 1875

Area:

Oosima, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image