HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lottia dorsuosa (Lottia/Lottiidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1887.2.9.111

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Lottia dorsuosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 May 1875 - 14 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Lottiidae

Genus:

Lottia Gray, 1833

Species:

Lottia dorsuosa Gould, 1849

Synonyms:

Acmaea dorsuosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 May 1875

Area:

Oosima, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image