HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cnemidocarpa drygalskii (Cnemidocarpa/Styelidae/Stolidobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NHMUK-1887.2.4.75

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Cnemidocarpa drygalskii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 February 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

150

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Stolidobranchia

Family:

Styelidae

Genus:

Cnemidocarpa Huntsman, 1913

Species:

Cnemidocarpa drygalskii (Hartmeyer, 1911)

Synonyms:

Styela convexa

Station/Area Information

Station:

150

Date collected:

02/02/1874

Area:

South of Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.07

Decimal Longitude:

71.37

Surface Temperature:

37.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coarse gravel

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35.2°F

Missing image