HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sycozoa murrayi rubida (Sycozoa murrayi/Sycozoa/Holozoidae/Aplousobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NHMUK-1887.2.4.257

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Sycozoa murrayi rubida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Aplousobranchia

Family:

Holozoidae

Genus:

Sycozoa Lesson, 1832

Species:

Sycozoa murrayi (Herdman, 1886)

Subspecies:

Sycozoa murrayi rubida

Synonyms:

Colella murrayi rubida

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off East Moncoeur Island, Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38-40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Notes:

This sub-species could not be found on www.marinespecies.org
Missing image