HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phallusia obesa (Phallusia/Ascidiidae/Phlebobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NHMUK-1887.2.4.176

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Phallusia obesa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Phlebobranchia

Family:

Ascidiidae

Genus:

Phallusia Savigny, 1816

Species:

Phallusia obesa (Herdman, 1880)

Synonyms:

Pachychlaena obesa

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off East Moncoeur Island, Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38-40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Missing image