HMS Challenger
Home  /  Molgula ficus (Molgula/Molgulidae/Stolidobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NHMUK-1887.2.4.17

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Molgula ficus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 March 1874 - 22 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Stolidobranchia

Family:

Molgulidae

Genus:

Molgula Forbes, 1848

Species:

Molgula ficus (Macdonald, 1859)

Synonyms:

Molgula forbesi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 March 1874 - 22 June 1874

Area:

Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Decimal Latitude:

-33.833

Decimal Longitude:

151.28333

Missing image