HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phallusia nigra (Phallusia/Ascidiidae/Phlebobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NHMUK-1887.2.4.159

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Phallusia nigra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Phlebobranchia

Family:

Ascidiidae

Genus:

Phallusia Savigny, 1816

Species:

Phallusia nigra Savigny, 1816

Synonyms:

Ascidia nigua?

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Surface Temperature:

65.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

47°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Missing image