HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coryphaenoides filicauda (Coryphaenoides/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.98-103

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Grenadier

Scientific name:

Coryphaenoides filicauda

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

146

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Coryphaenoides

Species:

Coryphaenoides filicauda G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

146

Date collected:

29/12/1873

Area:

East of Prince Edward's Island, Prince Edward Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1375 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.77

Decimal Longitude:

45.52

Surface Temperature:

43°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.6°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02759

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02675

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

41.1°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

39.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.6°F

Missing image