HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coryphaenoides aequalis (Coryphaenoides/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.85

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Smooth Grenadier

Scientific name:

Coryphaenoides aequalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 January 1873 - 16 January 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

IV

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Coryphaenoides

Species:

Coryphaenoides aequalis G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

IV

Date collected:

16/01/1873

Area:

Between Cape Sao Vincente and Gibraltar Strait, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

36.42

Decimal Longitude:

-8.20

Surface Temperature:

60°F

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green sand

Missing image