HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coryphaenoides rudis (Coryphaenoides/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.74

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Rudis rattail

Scientific name:

Coryphaenoides rudis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 July 1874 - 15 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Lectotype

Station:

171

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Coryphaenoides

Species:

Coryphaenoides rudis G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

171

Date collected:

15/07/1874

Area:

North of Kermadec Island, Kermadec Islands

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-28.55

Decimal Longitude:

-177.83

Surface Temperature:

66.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

39.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Missing image