HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neobythites macrops (Neobythites/Ophidiidae/Ophidiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.41

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Spotfin cusk

Scientific name:

Neobythites macrops

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 January 1875 - 25 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

210

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Ophidiiformes

Family:

Ophidiidae

Genus:

Neobythites

Species:

Neobythites macrops G√ľnther, 1887

Station/Area Information

Station:

210

Date collected:

25/01/1875

Area:

North of Mindanao Island, Philippines

Water body:

Mindanao Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

375 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

9.43

Decimal Longitude:

123.75

Surface Temperature:

80.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

54.1°F

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

78.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

61.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56.6°F

Missing image