HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cyema atrum (Cyema/Cyematidae/Saccopharyngiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.260

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

deep-water bobtail snipe eel

Scientific name:

Cyema atrum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 November 1875 - 5 November 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

295

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Saccopharyngiformes

Family:

Cyematidae

Genus:

Cyema

Species:

Cyema atrum G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

295

Date collected:

05/11/1875

Area:

Roggeveen Basin

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

1500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-38.12

Decimal Longitude:

-94.07

Surface Temperature:

58.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.3°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02768

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02554

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

55.7°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

44.8°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

44°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

43.4°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

42.6°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

42.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

41.3°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.1°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.6°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.3°F

Missing image