HMS Challenger
Home  /  Congromuraena guttulata (Congromuraena/Congridae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.248

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Lined conger

Scientific name:

Congromuraena guttulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 24 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

173

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Congridae

Genus:

Congromuraena

Species:

Congromuraena guttulata G√ľnther, 1887

Station/Area Information

Station:

173

Date collected:

24/07/1874

Area:

Fiji Islands: off Matuku, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

315 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-19.16

Decimal Longitude:

179.70

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

Missing image