HMS Challenger
Home  /  Notacanthus bonaparte (Notacanthus/Notacanthidae/Notacanthiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.246

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Shortfin spiny eel

Scientific name:

Notacanthus bonaparte

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 January 1876 - 10 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

310

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Notacanthiformes

Family:

Notacanthidae

Genus:

Notacanthus

Species:

Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840

Station/Area Information

Station:

310

Date collected:

10/01/1876

Area:

Sarmineto Channel, Queen Adelaide Archipelago, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

400 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.46

Decimal Longitude:

-74.05

Surface Temperature:

50.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

46.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02589

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02013

Missing image