HMS Challenger
Home  /  Platytroctes apus (Platytroctes/Platytroctidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1887.12.7.235

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Legless searsid

Scientific name:

Platytroctes apus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 August 1873 - 26 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

107

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Platytroctidae

Genus:

Platytroctes

Species:

Platytroctes apus G√ľnther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Station:

107

Date collected:

26/08/1873

Area:

Mid Atlantic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

1.37

Decimal Longitude:

-26.60

Surface Temperature:

78.8°F

Bottom Temperature:

37.9°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02335

Missing image